Go back

banner image

Accreditation


CSIT Department Advisory Board

Program Education Objectives (PEOs)

Student Outcomes (SLOs)

Annual Student Enrollment Data

Annual Graduation Data

CSIT Department Committees

CSIT Faculty in College Committees


CSIT Department Advisory Board

Name
Job Title, Company Name

Benjamin Keith Bearden

Chairman of the Board, Lifebrands GmbH
Operating Partner, Advantage Capital
Advisory Board Member, NextWorld Evergreen

Robert T. Bauer

Director Quality, Land Based, Aristocrat Technologies Inc

Kurt M. Bryant

Director, Information Technology, Montgomery County Government, Tennessee (Retired)

Cindy Cullen

Staff Developer Support Engineer, Algolia
Senior Software Engineer, RedTree Albums
Founder, Cullen Web Services

Nikki Hughes

Product Manager, Realtracs (Brentwood, TN)

July Molnar

Ex-CIO, Associate Vice President, Austin Peay State University (Retired)

Robert Sisneros

Senior Research Scientist, Data Analysis and Visualization, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Matt Stokes

IT Director, Application Development, Trane

Mike Wright

Vice-president, Quality Manufacturing Systems, Inc.

Kaitlyn A. Hardin

Undergraduate Student, Department of Computer Science & IT

 


Program Education Objectives (PEOs)


Student Outcomes (SLOs)


Annual Student Enrollment Data


Annual Graduation Data


CSIT Department Committees

Committee
Members (2021-22)

ABET / SACSCOC Committee

Dr. Nicholas Coleman (Chair), Dr. Leong Lee, Dr. John Nicholson, Dr. Jiang Li, Dr. Yingbing Yu

Curriculum Committee

Dr. John Nicholson (Chair), Dr. Alice Lin, Dr. James Church

Assessment Committee

Dr. Yingbing Yu (Chair), Dr. Saeid SamadiDana, Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Mir Hasan

Policy Committee

Dr. Jiang Li (Chair), Mr. Barry Bruster, Dr. Tianyang Wang

B.S. CS Taskforce

Dr. John Nicholson (Chair), Dr. Saeid SamadiDana, Dr. Alice Lin
B.S. CIS Taskforce

Dr. Jiang Li (Chair), Mr. Barry Bruster, Dr. Joseph Elarde

B.S. CIT Taskforce

Dr. Yingbing Yu (Chair), Dr. Bruce Myers (retired, ex-officio), Dr. James Church, Dr. Tianyang Wang

B.S. CY Taskforce

Dr. Joseph Elarde (Chair), Mr. Barry Bruster, Dr. Mir Hasan

Award/Scholarship Committee

Dr. Yingbing Yu (Chair), Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Alice Lin, Dr. James Church


CSIT Faculty in College / Selected University Committees

Committee
Members (2021-22)

Department Retention/Tenure Committee

Dr. Jiang Li, Dr. Yingbing Yu, Dr. John A. Nicholson, Dr. Nicholas Coleman, Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Leong Lee

Department Promotions Committee to Associate Professor

Dr. Jiang Li, Dr. Yingbing Yu, Dr. John A. Nicholson, Dr. Nicholas Coleman, Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Leong Lee

Department Promotions Committee to Full Professor

Dr. Jiang Li, Dr. Yingbing Yu, Dr. John Nicholson, Dr. Leong Lee

Department Recruitment Committee

All Full-time Faculty (with Ph.D.) in CSIT Department

College Curriculum Committee

Dr. John Nicholson (Representative)

College Retention/Tenure Committee

Dr. John Nicholson (Representative)

College Promotions Committee

Dr. Yingbing Yu (Representative)

CoSTEM Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Dr. Saeid SamadiDana

APSU University Curriculum Committee

Dr. Nicholas Coleman

APSU Faculty Senate

Dr. Alice Lin, Dr. Saeid SamadiDana

APSU Tenure and Appeals Board

Dr. Jiang Li


Definition and Duties of Course Coordinator and Instructor-in-charge

Course Coordinator – 1 Person (3 years), Normally Full-time Faculty

Instructor-in-charge (each semester)